Thursday, July 4, 2013

Independence Day

In honor of our nation's Independence Day, I declared my own independence.  I cancelled my Stride Box subscription, and I went for a run.

In case you're wondering, I still think Stride Box is a fun idea, but since I'm the world's pickiest eater (besides maybe my 5 year old), a lot of what comes in it is kind of wasted on me.  I do have one more box headed my way, and I'll review it when it comes.  But 3 months was apparently my limit of spending money on stuff I don't need or want.

As for my run, well, that was just a regular ole run.  Except it was blazing freaking hot and my face pretty much melted right off.  I felt like this:

(Except much sweatier and uglier.)  

Still, it managed to be a fairly good run for me. 

See that "feels like" temp?  Yeah.  They left off the 1 at the beginning of the 93.  Holy moly.  

Anywho, since it is the 4th of July, and my house is clean and my kids are asleep, I say it's cupcake time.  Lest you yell at me for eating a cupcake when I'm supposedly concerned about my weight (which, by the way, would be very rude of you), here is a photo of the cupcake.  

This is a regular cupcake tin, with the cupcake I am going to eat inside on of the cups.  How I found cupcakes this freaking tiny at my grocery store, I will never know.  But I did.  And I shall eat one!

I will leave you with a blurry cellphone picture of the fireworks we watched last night.  The kids had so much fun, I almost wish we could watch fireworks every night.

I hope everyone had a blessed holiday!  And for those of you who are not American, I hope you had a lovely Thursday! =)


  1. Part of why I've never done StrideBox (or any of the other monthly subscriptions) is I'm afraid that I would end up wasting some of the stuff.
    Way to get that run in even though it was SO HOT!!!
    Sounds like y'all had a nice holiday - I'm glad!!

    1. Yeah, some of the stuff was wasted on me, but it was neat to see what came each month. Oh well. =)

  2. I'm pretty sure I'd be the same way w/ Stridebox! It's a cool concept but you think it's just a way for them to get rid of random things?

    Happy 4th to you as well! :)

    1. LOL I'd never thought of it that way. I think it's more like companies wanting to get their products out to people who might not otherwise try them. A lot of it is stuff I've never heard of, but some of it is well known (at least in the running world), so... Dunno. =)

  3. Glad you had a good run, even if it was ridiculously hot. I'm not a fan of it either.

    1. I actually seem to be faster in the heat, but man, yeah, sometimes it's just brutal out there.


Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.